Call Now 01 9081514

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how SPS Ltd trading as Talentforce (“Talentforce”) uses and protects any information that you give the Company when you use this website.

Talentforceis committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. All data collected on this site shall be processed in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 as amended, modified or consolidated (“the Data Protection Acts”). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.


Who We Are and What We Do

Talentforce is a recruitment company providing a job-seeking and job placement services.


Where We Are

You can also contact us directly at hello@talentforce.ie or by phone on 01 9081514


Collection of Personal Data

Talentforce will not use this website to collect personal information covertly. The only personal information collected is information which is volunteered by you (e.g. by your filling in on-line forms, applying for one of our jobs,  subscribing to a newsletter or blog, register with us through the website[A1] ). Save as set out in this Privacy Statement this data will not be shared with any third parties unless required by law.


What Personal Data do we Collect?

We may collect the following information:

·              Your name and address

·              Contact information including your email address and telephone number

·              Your education

·              Your employment history

·              A copy of your resume

·              Any other details required to provide you with job placement services


Why do we Collect Personal Data?

We require this information to deliver job-seeking and job placement services to you.


Other Purposes for processing Personal Data

In addition to the above reasons we may also process personal data in the following circumstances;

  • Where we receive a formal request under Section 8 of the Data Protection Acts we may be required to disclose personal data of website users and/ or customers to An Garda Siochána, the Revenue Commissioners or other authorised body.

  • We process certain data as part of our internal system logging on this website to support the diagnosis of issues and maintenance of the site.


Who do we share your Personal Data with and Why?

While as a general rule we don’t share your data with third parties, there are circumstances in which we may do so in the normal course of business, in order to provide services to you or as consented to by you. For example, we may share specific personal information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our job placement services to you.  These third parties are not authorised by us to use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing you job seeking services.

Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/rented/leased to any third party for the purpose of selling or marketing to you.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This website does not use cookies apart from, traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can find information on how to use browser settings to stop unwanted cookies here: http://wwwallaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies


Security Website

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.


Data Retention 

We retain data obtained through this website or other submission platform for up to 7 years of 2 way communication  in order to provide services to customers, engage in marketing activities in accordance with this Privacy Statement and other legitimate purposes of the business.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.


Your Rights: Access, Rectification and Erasure

You have the rights to:

  • Have the fact of processing of your personal data confirmed to you and details of who your data might be shared with or where we obtained it from provided to you.

  • Have a copy of your personal data provided to you in an intelligible format.

  • Have errors in data we hold about you corrected, or to have that data deleted.

  • Have your personal data excluded from certain categories of processing.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts. Similarly, if you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please notify us in the manner as set out above. We will rectify or delete any information which is found to be inaccurate.

To exercise your rights you should email us at privacy@talentforce.ie. You may be asked for additional data to verify your identity as part of the processing requests to exercise your rights. You may also be charged the relevant statutory fee at our discretion. Your request will be processed within 30 days of receipt provided we can validate the identity of the person making the request.


Updates and Changes

This Privacy Statement is regularly reviewed to ensure that it is up-to-date and we may change this Privacy Statement on occasion by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

Our recruitment mission is to help connect ambitious Irish companies with highly experienced professionals who are seeking an element of flexibility in their work life.
We believe that flexible hiring is better hiring

Contact Us

Talentforce.ie
Tel: 01 9081514
hello@talentforce.ie